ICT Data Protection Computer Misuse A

Topics: Copyright infringement, Data Protection Act 1998, Software copyright Pages: 5 (1198 words) Published: January 6, 2015
The Data Protection Act
The Data Protection Act (DPA) is a law designed to protect personal data stored on computers or in an organised paper filing system. *For the exam, know about the 1998 Act.*
The need for the Data Protection Act
During the second half of the 20th century, businesses, organisations and the government began using computers to store information about their customers, clients and staff in databases. For example: (names, addresses, contact information, employment history, medical conditions, convictions, credit history etc…) Databases are easily accessed, searched and edited. It’s also far easier to cross reference information stored in two or more databases than if the records were paper-based. The computers on which databases resided were often networked. This allowed for organisation-wide access to databases and offered an easy way to share information with other organisations. The Data, information and databases section has more on searching databases. The purpose of the Data Protection Act

The 1998 Data Protection Act was passed by Parliament to control the way information is handled and to give legal rights to people who have information stored about them. Other European Union countries have passed similar laws as often information is held in more than one country. Misuse and unauthorised access to information: With more and more organisations using computers to store and process personal information there was a danger the information could be misused or get into the wrong hands. Two types of personal data

Personal data: Is about living people and could be:
their name
address
medical details or banking details

Sensitive: Personal data is also about living people, but it includes one or more details of a data subject’s: racial or ethnic origin
political opinions
religion
membership of a trade union
health
criminal activity

The Computer Misuse Act (1990)
This was passed by Parliament and made three new offences:
1. Accessing computer material without permission, eg looking at someone else's files. 2. Accessing computer material without permission with intent to commit further criminal offences, eg hacking into the bank's computer and wanting to increase the amount in your account. 3. Altering computer data without permission, eg writing a virus to destroy someone else's data, or actually changing the money in an account.

Types of computer misuse:
Misuse of computers and communications systems comes in several forms: Hacking
Hacking is where an unauthorised person uses a network, Internet or modem connection to gain access past security passwords or other security to see data stored on another computer. Hackers sometimes use software hacking tools and often target, for example, particular sites on the Internet. Data misuse and unauthorised transfer or copying

Copying and illegal transfer of data is very quick and easy using online computers and large storage devices such as hard disks, memory sticks and DVDs. Personal data, company research and written work, such as novels and textbooks, cannot be copied without the copyright holder's permission. Copying and distributing copyrighted software, music and film This includes copying music and movies with computer equipment and distributing it on the Internet without the copyright holder's permission. This is a widespread misuse of both computers and the Internet that breaks copyright regulations. Email and chat room abuses

Internet services such as chat rooms and email have been the subject of many well-publicised cases of impersonation and deception where people who are online pretend to have a different identity. Chat rooms have been used to spread rumours about well known personalities. A growing area of abuse of the Internet is email spam, where millions of emails are sent to advertise both legal and illegal products and services. Pornography

A lot of indecent material and pornography is available through the Internet and...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • computer misuse Essay
  • Data Protection Act and Computer Misuse Act Essay
  • Computer Misuse Act Essay
  • Data Protection Essay
  • Computer Misuse Act Essay
  • Data Protection Act 1998 Research Paper
  • data protection Essay
  • Essay on Data Protection

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free
热播排行榜 | MAJ de notre dossier comparatif : Test de la manette Razer Raiju Tournament Edition | 주간 인기 토렌트